Skip Navigation

Education Commission

 

Purpose of the Education Commission
The commission is established by the Chippewa Falls Deanery Dean to assist him and the parishes' educational administrators (president, principal(s), director of early childhood) in the operation and governance of the education program.

Approved Meeting Minutes (all pdf)
2020-21

     August  | September | October | November | December | January | February | March | April | May | July

Collaborative responsibilities include:
Planning
Policy Formation
Financing
Public Relations and Other Projects
Participation in Evaluation of Commission Goals
Consultation and Information Sharing

MACS Administrators - Ex-Officio
Mrs. Molly Bushman, President
Director of Early Childhood
Mrs. Mary Huffcutt, Dean of Academic Affairs and Accreditation
Very Rev. Jesse D. Burish, Dean of Chippewa Falls Deanery
Mr. Scott Sokup, Controller 
Mr. Brian Schulner, Middle-High Principal
Mr. Eric Wedemeyer, Elementary Principal

Relationship with other groups:
Dean
Pastors
Administrators (President, Vice President, Principal(s), Director of Early Childhood Center, Directors of Parish Religious Education)
Central Office Staff
Parish Pastoral Council(s)
Parish Finance Council(s)
Parent Organization(s)
La Crosse Diocese

2021-22 Priests residing within Chippewa Falls
Very Rev. Jesse D. Burish, Chippewa Falls Deanery Dean, Church of the Holy Ghost & St. Bridget & Notre Dame
Rev. Brandon Guenther, Deanery Clergy Representative, Church of the Holy Ghost & St. Bridget & Notre Dame
Chaplain, Rev. Ethan Hokamp, Associate Pastor of St. Charles Borromeo & St. Peter the Apostle
Msgr. Michael Gorman, St. Charles Borromeo & St. Peter the Apostle

     All supporting parishes


 

The commission meets the third Thursday of the month with the exception of July. Meetings start at 5:30 PM in the McDonell Library/Media Center.
To address the commission please give a 20 day notice.
715.723.0538 x3301

OFFICERS
Chairperson
TJ Proue '02
St. Charles Borromeo    Chippewa Falls
First Term (2020)

Vice Chairperson
Justus Busse
St. Charles Borromeo    Chippewa Falls 
First term (2021)

Representatives
Tracy Fischer
Holy Ghost                  Chippewa Falls

Erin Brick
Holy Ghost                  Chippewa Falls

Open Position
Holy Ghost                  Chippewa Falls

Mike Crawford '88
Notre Dame                Chippewa Falls

Matt Elstran
Notre Dame                Chippewa Falls

Scott Siegenthaler
Notre Dame                Chippewa Falls

Regina (Regi) Geissler
St. Charles Borromeo Chippewa Falls

Open Position
St. Paul
Bloomer

Gina Smiskey
St. Peter the Apostle
Tilden

Tracy Bormann
St. Bridget                Springfield

Andy Shakal
St. John the Baptist
Cooks Valley

Brian & Kendra Eslinger
All Saints Parish            Stanley

Open Position
Sacred Heart                        Jim Falls

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
Senior
Elise Bormann

Junior
Paige Smiskey