Skip Navigation

Education Commission

Purpose of the Education Commission
The commission is established by the Chippewa Falls Deanery Dean to assist him and the parishes' educational administrators (president, principal(s), director of early childhood) in the operation and governance of the education program.

Approved Meeting Minutes (all pdf)
2018-19

     April 25  |  May 16  |  June  20
     December 20  | January 31  |  February 21March 30
     August 16September 20  | October 25  |  November 20

Collaborative responsibilities include:
Planning
Policy Formation
Financing
Public Relations and Other Projects
Participation in Evaluation of Commission Goals
Consultation and Information Sharing

MACS Administrators - Ex-Officio
Mrs. Molly Bushman, President
Mrs. Jamie Dodge, Director of Early Childhood
Mrs. Mary Huffcutt, Dean of Academic Affairs and Accreditation
Very Rev. Justin Kizewski, Dean of Chippewa Falls Deanery
Mr. Bob Konop, Controller 
Mr. Brian Schulner, Middle-High Principal
Mr. Eric Wedemeyer, Elementary Principal

Relationship with other groups:
Dean
Pastors
Administrators (President, Vice President, Principal(s), Director of Early Childhood Center, Directors of Parish Religious Education)
Central Office Staff
Parish Pastoral Council(s)
Parish Finance Council(s)
Parent Organization(s)
La Crosse Diocese

2019-20 Priests residing within Chippewa Falls
Very Rev. Justin Kizewski, Chippewa Falls Deanery Dean, Church of the Holy Ghost & St. Bridget
Rev. Jesse Burish, Deanery Clergy Representative, The Church of Notre Dame 
Chaplain, Rev. Ethan Hokamp, Associate Pastor of St. Charles Borromeo & St. Peter the Apostle
Msgr. Michael Gorman, St. Charles Borromeo & St. Peter the Apostle

     All supporting parishes


 

The commission meets the third Thursday of the month with the exception of July. Meetings start at 5:30 PM in the McDonell Library/Media Center.
To address the commission please give a 20 day notice.
715.723.0538 x3301

OFFICERS
Chairperson
TJ Proue '02
St. Charles Borromeo
First Term (2020)

Vice Chairperson
Justus Busse
St. Charles Borromeo 
First term (2021)
 

Representatives
Tracy Fischer
Holy Ghost
First Term (2018)

Scott Sokup '88
Holy Ghost Rep
Fourth Term (2021)

Mike Crawford '88
Notre Dame
Second Term (2021)

Matt Elstran
Notre Dame

Scott Siegenthaler
Notre Dame
Second Term (2021)

Regina (Regi) Geissler
St. Charles Borromeo 
First term (2019)

Gina Smiskey
St. Peter the Apostle
Tilden
First term (2020)

Chad Bormann
St. Bridget, Springfield
First term (2021)

Ann Mitchell
St. John the Baptist
Cooks Valley
First term (2021)

Diane Boettcher
St. Paul's, Bloomer
First term (2021)

Brian & Kendra Eslinger
All Saints Parish
First term (2021)

Andrew & Erica Ruf
Sacred Heart
First Term (2021)