Skip Navigation

Education Commission

Purpose of the Education Commission
The commission is established by the Chippewa Falls Deanery Dean to assist him and the parishes' educational administrators (president, principal(s), director of early childhood) in the operation and governance of the education program.

Approved Meeting Minutes (all pdf)

Commission Meetings 2017-18

     March | April | May | June
     November  |  December January | February
     June  |  August  | October

Collaborative responsibilities include:
Planning
Policy Formation
Financing
Public Relations and Other Projects
Participation in Evaluation of Commission Goals
Consultation and Information Sharing

MACS Administrators - Ex-Officio
Mrs. Kayla Bahnub, Elementary Principal
Mrs. Jamie Dodge, Director of Early Childhood
Mr. Jeffrey Heinzen, President
Mrs. Mary Huffcutt, Dean of Academic Affairs and Accreditation
Very Rev. Justin Kizewski, Dean of Chippewa Falls Deanery
Mr. Patrick Bushman, Controller 
Mr. Brian Schulner, Middle-High Principal

Relationship with other groups:
Dean
Pastors
Administrators (President, Vice President, Principal(s), Director of Early Childhood Center, Directors of Parish Religious Education)
Central Office Staff
Parish Pastoral Council(s)
Parish Finance Council(s)
Parent Organization(s)
La Crosse Diocese

2017-18 Priests residing within Chippewa Falls
Very Rev. Justin Kizewski, Chippewa Falls Deanery Dean, Church of the Holy Ghost & St. Bridget
Rev. Jesse Burish, Deanery Clergy Representative, The Church of Notre Dame 
Chaplain, Rev. Mark Miller, Associate Pastor of St. Charles Borromeo & St. Peter the Apostle
Msgr. Michael Gorman, St. Charles Borromeo & St. Peter the Apostle

     All supporting parishes


 

The commission meets the third Thursday of the month with the exception of July. Meetings start at 5:30 PM in the MACS Central Office.
To address the commission please give a 20 day notice.
715.723.0538 x3301

OFFICERS
Molly Bushman '96
Chairperson
Holy Ghost Rep
First Term (2020)

Scott Sokup '88
Vice Chairperson
Holy Ghost Rep
Fourth Term (2021)

Representatives
Tracy Fischer
Holy Ghost
First Term (2018)

Michelle Farrow
Notre Dame
Third Term (2020)

Mike Crawford '88
Notre Dame
Second Term (2021)

Scott Siegenthaler
Notre Dame
Second Term (2021)

Justus Busse
St. Charles Borromeo 
First term (2021)

Regina (Regi) Geissler
St. Charles Borromeo 
First term (2019)

TJ Proue '02
St. Charles Borromeo
First Term (2020)

Gina Smiskey
St. Peter the Apostle
Tilden
First term (2020)

Chad Bormann
St. Bridget, Springfield
First term (2021)

Ann Mitchell
St. John the Baptist
Cooks Valley
First term (2021)

Diane Boettcher
St. Paul's, Bloomer
First term (2021)